KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

early majority

Portuguese translation: maioria precoce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early majority
Portuguese translation:maioria precoce
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:37 Jul 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: early majority
Market research divides consumers into 5 groups when describing the speed with which they take up new products: 1) innovators, (2) early adopters, (3) early majority, (4) late majority, and (5) laggards. Consumers in the late majority group are skeptical, adopt products slightly later than average, adopt for economic or peer pressure reasons, not usefulness of product, and are unwilling to risk their scarce resources.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
maioria precoce
Explanation:
Maioria precoce – é constituída pelas pessoas que são, tipicamente, seguidoras dos adotantes iniciais. Não exercem liderança sobre as demais, mas o fato de adotarem um novo produto ou serviço, na verdade, é um indicativo de sua ampla difusão no meio social. Isto significa que, conquistada a chamada “maioria precoce”, dificilmente o processo de difusão se deterá. Tendem a funcionar como canais de comunicação pessoais e locais para a maioria tardia, que os segue.
http://www.bndes.gov.br/conhecimento/microfin/09marketing.pd...
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maioria precoce
Carlos Angelo
4maioria inicial
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maioria precoce


Explanation:
Maioria precoce – é constituída pelas pessoas que são, tipicamente, seguidoras dos adotantes iniciais. Não exercem liderança sobre as demais, mas o fato de adotarem um novo produto ou serviço, na verdade, é um indicativo de sua ampla difusão no meio social. Isto significa que, conquistada a chamada “maioria precoce”, dificilmente o processo de difusão se deterá. Tendem a funcionar como canais de comunicação pessoais e locais para a maioria tardia, que os segue.
http://www.bndes.gov.br/conhecimento/microfin/09marketing.pd...


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa
2 hrs

agree  Amilcar
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maioria inicial


Explanation:
... Early Adopters), com 13,5%. A grande massa é dividida em duas categorias: "Maioria
Inicial" (Early Majority) e "Maioria Final" (Late Majority), ambos com 34%. ...
www.revistasecovi.com.br/noticia.aspx?id=10

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Melhor não adoptar o erro desse tradutor
6 hrs