KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

late majority

Portuguese translation: maioria final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:late majority
Portuguese translation:maioria final
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:38 Jul 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: late majority
Market research divides consumers into 5 groups when describing the speed with which they take up new products: 1) innovators, (2) early adopters, (3) early majority, (4) late majority, and (5) laggards. Consumers in the late majority group are skeptical, adopt products slightly later than average, adopt for economic or peer pressure reasons, not usefulness of product, and are unwilling to risk their scarce resources. They demand that most of the uncertainty about a new idea must be removed before they will adopt it.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
maioria final
Explanation:
... Early Adopters), com 13,5%. A grande massa é dividida em duas categorias: "Maioria
Inicial" (Early Majority) e "Maioria Final" (Late Majority), ambos com 34%. ...
www.revistasecovi.com.br/noticia.aspx?id=10
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Isso aí. Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3maioria tardia
Carlos Angelo
4maioria final
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maioria tardia


Explanation:
Maioria tardia – é constituída por aqueles que adotam o produto após mais da metade dos consumidores e usuários potenciais já o haverem adotado. Estes indivíduos são em geral desconfiados com relação a inovações.
http://www.bndes.gov.br/conhecimento/microfin/09marketing.pd...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
55 mins

agree  Walkiria De Sousa
2 hrs

agree  Amilcar
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maioria final


Explanation:
... Early Adopters), com 13,5%. A grande massa é dividida em duas categorias: "Maioria
Inicial" (Early Majority) e "Maioria Final" (Late Majority), ambos com 34%. ...
www.revistasecovi.com.br/noticia.aspx?id=10

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Isso aí. Obrigado