KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

slow motion

Portuguese translation: câmera lenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow motion
Portuguese translation:câmera lenta
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:47 Jul 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: slow motion
Video editing with MuVee
“Edit your own video clips on your Nokia 3230 smartphone. Cut your clips, add special effects such as slow motion, and combine them using video editing with Muvee Styles to create your own mini movie up to 10 minutes long.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
câmera lenta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Isso aí. Obrigado aos 2. Bom trabalho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6câmera lenta
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +4câmera lenta / câmara lenta
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
câmera lenta


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Isso aí. Obrigado aos 2. Bom trabalho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyneRJ
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Flavio Steffen
55 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Walkiria De Sousa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
câmera lenta / câmara lenta


Explanation:
A primeira forma é a mais usada no Brasil.

* Do Houaiss:
câmara lenta - técnica cinematográfica que consiste em filmar uma cena em velocidade acelerada para, depois, exibir o filme em velocidade normal, o que produz, como resultado, a sensação de que as cenas filmadas transcorrem de maneira lenta.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Araújo
59 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
2 hrs

agree  Fabio Poeiras
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): lenapires, Joao Vieira, António Ribeiro