KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

The global XXX Integration Intranet

Portuguese translation: A Intranet de Integração global da XXX


14:49 Sep 11, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: The global XXX Integration Intranet
Please, should I translated the following term "The global XXX Integration Intranet" as "Intranet global de Integração de XXX", or "Intranet da Integração global da XXX?"
Pedro
Portuguese translation:A Intranet de Integração global da XXX
Explanation:
É a minha ideia...
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A Intranet de Integração global da XXX
CristinaPereira
4A intranet de integração global xxx
Marcos Bernardo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the global xxx integration intranet
A Intranet de Integração global da XXX


Explanation:
É a minha ideia...

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Maia
40 mins
  -> Obrigada Leonor

agree  Jorge Freire: E a minha também!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Jorge!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the global xxx integration intranet
A intranet de integração global xxx


Explanation:
Caro Pedro,

não está claro o contexto com o qual você está trabalhando. Porém, é importante verificar a ocorrência do XXX no texto em questão. A tradução da colega portuguesa é muito pertinente. No entanto, a preposição a ser utilizada depende do gênero ou da referência ao XXX.

Marcos Bernardo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: Tem razão e assumi que XXX fosse uma empresa, mas mesmo que não seja acho que não há muitas voltas a dar (a não ser que seja um adjectivo e mesmo aí...)
1 hr