KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

visual basic

Portuguese translation: Visual Basic


17:22 Feb 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: visual basic
Subject in a curriculum: visual basic
deakins
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Visual Basic
Explanation:
Software de programação direcionada a objetos usado a muitos anos. Marca: Microsoft


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-12 17:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais informações exatamente no site:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/default.aspx
Selected response from:

Pablo Ramalho
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Visual BasicPablo Ramalho
4 +6visual basic
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
visual basic


Explanation:
Visual Basic is an IT language...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-12 17:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously written with capital letters...

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Correia
0 min
  -> Thanx a lot!!!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
15 mins
  -> Thanx, Richard!!!

agree  Erika McGovern: Exactly: a programming language created by Microsoft - Visual Studio would be the software
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Erika!

agree  Jorge Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Pedro Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Pedro!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day35 mins
  -> Danke Sonja!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Visual Basic


Explanation:
Software de programação direcionada a objetos usado a muitos anos. Marca: Microsoft


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-12 17:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais informações exatamente no site:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/default.aspx

Example sentence(s):
  • www.microsoft.com
Pablo Ramalho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga: Concordo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Elizabeth!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
14 mins
  -> Obrigado Richard

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: A better answer ;-)
15 mins
  -> Obrigado Paula

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  Erika McGovern: Visual Studio is the software, Visual Basic is the language
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Jorge Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Patricia Arima
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day35 mins