KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

inside-the-box

Portuguese translation: Material incluído na embalagem/fornecido com o produto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inside-the-box
Portuguese translation:Material incluído na embalagem/fornecido com o produto
Entered by: Luciano J Silva

17:13 Mar 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / propaganda
English term or phrase: inside-the-box
"Inside-the-box materials". No context provided. It's a list of items likely to be offered to/by computer-related companies. Other items in that list include "collateral", "paid endorsement", and "guerrila marketing".
Luciano J Silva
Brazil
Material incluído na embalagem/fornecido com o produto
Explanation:
Há sentido figurado para "out of the box", "outisde the box", etc., mas neste caso talvez seja mesmo o sentido literal. Boa sorte!

[PDF] FAX TELEFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Material incluído na embalagem. • Fax e respectivos cabos (eléctrico e de linha telefónica). • Filme de oferta. • Guia de instalação. • Manual de instruções ...
www.telfax.pt/Catálogo Sagem PF33s P.pdf - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Cristina, thank you so much! That's exactly what I had been looking for. The client confirmed it, "Brochures that come in the box when you purchase a product (e.g. if you buy a printer there will be a brochure in the box for other products of theirs)". Meus cumprimentos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Material incluído na embalagem/fornecido com o produto
CristinaPereira
3parte do html ou "parte do pacote"
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte do html ou "parte do pacote"


Explanation:
Precisaria de mais contexto, mas em geral quando se fala inside the box em informática, é relacionado à hierarquia de html. Veja o exemplo que explica bem o que estou falando: http://www.webreference.com/html/rendering/
A 2a opção que sugiro são itens que vem junto com a compra, por isso disse "parte do pacote"

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Thaís.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Material incluído na embalagem/fornecido com o produto


Explanation:
Há sentido figurado para "out of the box", "outisde the box", etc., mas neste caso talvez seja mesmo o sentido literal. Boa sorte!

[PDF] FAX TELEFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Material incluído na embalagem. • Fax e respectivos cabos (eléctrico e de linha telefónica). • Filme de oferta. • Guia de instalação. • Manual de instruções ...
www.telfax.pt/Catálogo Sagem PF33s P.pdf - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Cristina, thank you so much! That's exactly what I had been looking for. The client confirmed it, "Brochures that come in the box when you purchase a product (e.g. if you buy a printer there will be a brochure in the box for other products of theirs)". Meus cumprimentos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph