KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

drop-in upgrade

Portuguese translation: atualização livre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in upgrade
Portuguese translation:atualização livre
Entered by: mdcoda

15:03 Mar 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: drop-in upgrade
No futher explanations, sorry again.
mdcoda
Argentina
atualização livre / upgrade livre
Explanation:
drop-in é o tipo de atualização que pode ser feita a qualquer tempo pelo usuário sem necessidade de comunicação, inscrição ou pagamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 17:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a(c)tualização
Selected response from:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4atualização livre / upgrade livre
Wagner Azevedo
3upgrade de drop-in
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upgrade de drop-in


Explanation:
:) Infelizmente (ou não) é assim mesmo na informática, pouco se traduz

Servidores de jogo drop-in exclusivos permitem que você entre num jogo em andamento a qualquer hora e dispute em igualdade de condições; ...
www.ciadosoftware.com.br/produto.asp?produto=2356&dep=1&cat...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atualização livre / upgrade livre


Explanation:
drop-in é o tipo de atualização que pode ser feita a qualquer tempo pelo usuário sem necessidade de comunicação, inscrição ou pagamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 17:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a(c)tualização

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!