KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

wrap-around

Portuguese translation: reinício cíclico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrap-around
Portuguese translation:reinício cíclico
Entered by: Raphael PC

01:22 Apr 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: wrap-around
"O valor HFN é incrementado toda vez que o SN RLC ***WRAPS AROUND*** (ou seja, quando o SN RLC atinge seu valor máximo e reinicia a partir de 0)."

REFERENCIA EM INGLÊS:

wrap around

(Or "wraparound", "wrap") The action of a counter that starts again at zero or at "minus infinity" (see infinity) after its maximum value has been reached, and continues incrementing, either because it is programmed to do so or because of an overflow (as when a car's odometer starts again at 0).

Alguém saberia o correspondente em PT-BR?? obrigado
Raphael PC
reinício cíclico
Explanation:
Em PT-PT, espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reinício cíclico
Cristina Correia
4retorna à origem, é reiniciado, completa o ciclo
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinício cíclico


Explanation:
Em PT-PT, espero que ajude.

Cristina Correia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

agree  Zynarra Pereira: perfeito
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retorna à origem, é reiniciado, completa o ciclo


Explanation:
Mais algumas sugestões...

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36