KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

multicast/unicast

Portuguese translation: multicast/unicast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multicast/unicast
Portuguese translation:multicast/unicast
Entered by: Christiane Jost

16:44 Oct 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: multicast/unicast
A complete IPTV system will be provided, supporting both multicast and unicast IP video streaming, based on a MPEG-2 standard.
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
multicast/unicast
Explanation:
Estes termos são utilizados sem tradução.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multicast/unicast
Christiane Jost
3 +1difusão seletiva (ou multidifusão)/ unidifusãoKeila Correa
3 +1envio múltiplo ou únicoMarlene Curtis
3ponto-multiponto/ponto-a-pontoFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponto-multiponto/ponto-a-ponto


Explanation:
Sugestão =)

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multicast/unicast


Explanation:
Estes termos são utilizados sem tradução.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envio múltiplo ou único


Explanation:
"(envio múltiplo ou único). Se um grande. número de fluxos de envio único for necessário, ... a um Servidor QuickTime Streaming. Tanto o ..."
www.wainhouse.com/files/wrb-08/p/wrb-0813P.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Icaro_G
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Icaro!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difusão seletiva (ou multidifusão)/ unidifusão


Explanation:
Caso seja imprescindível traduzir os termos, sugiro:
multicast = disfusão seletiva
unicast = unidifusão

Exemplos do link referido:
"apresenta limitações para o completo desenvolvimento de difusão seletiva IP"

"o sucesso observado nas aplicações
unidifusão baseadas na suíte TCP/IP "


    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:5hXDl8MOCPoJ:www.lbd.dc...
Keila Correa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raphael PC
3077 days