KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

come of age

Portuguese translation: amadurece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come of age
Portuguese translation:amadurece
Entered by: Juliana Saul

18:25 Nov 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: come of age
... traditional approach to implementing software out-of-the-box, onto "boxes" onsite is dramatically changing as software-as-a-service (SaaS) comes of age.
mdcoda
Argentina
amadurece
Explanation:
HTH!
Selected response from:

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4amadureceJuliana Saul
3amadurece
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amadurece


Explanation:
HTH!

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Muito bem! to come of age significa chegar á maioridade e neste contexto «amaduece» está correctíssimo
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  Clauwolf
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clau!!!!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto! :)

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amadurece


Explanation:
:) Do Wikipedia:

Coming of age is a young person's transition from adolescence to adulthood. The age at which this transition takes place varies in society, as does the nature of the transition. It can be a simple legal convention or can be part of a ritualistic cycle, similar to those once practiced by many societies. In the past, and in some societies today, such a change is associated with the age of sexual maturity (mid-adolescence); in others, it is associated with an age of religious responsibility. Particularly in western societies, modern legal conventions which stipulate points in late adolescence or early adulthood (most commonly 18 and 21, at which time adolescents are generally no longer considered minors and are granted the full rights of an adult) are the focus of the transition. In either case, many cultures retain ceremonies to confirm the coming of age, and significant benefits come with the change. (See also rite of passage.)



Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262