KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

Customer churn & Churn Management

Portuguese translation: Desistência de clientes & Gerenciamento de Desistências


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customer churn & Churn Management
Portuguese translation:Desistência de clientes & Gerenciamento de Desistências
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:16 Jul 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Customer churn & Churn Management
Using a data warehousing to manage customer churn —
Stiff competition in the telecommunications market is constantly tempting customers with incentives para switch providers. That makes churn management, the process of acquiring and retaining customers, a major challenge for the carriers.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
DESISTÊNCIA; DESCONEXÃO
Explanation:
Em telefonia e TV a cabo:
CHURN RATE: taxa de desistência (ou de desconexão)
O churn ocorre quando o usuário tenta fazer a ligação, não consegue (destinatário ocupado ou linhas congestionadas) e desiste.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Bola na rede, colega. Matou a pau. Obrigada a todos.
Inté
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DESISTÊNCIA; DESCONEXÃO
Paulo Lopes
4 +1churn ou troca de fornecedor
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
churn ou troca de fornecedor


Explanation:
Churn, que significa troca de fornecedor, é freqüentemente utilizado quando se trata do mercado de telecomunicações.

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 00:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bem, a resposta mais precisa seria \"Churn & Gerenciamento de Churn\"...

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DESISTÊNCIA; DESCONEXÃO


Explanation:
Em telefonia e TV a cabo:
CHURN RATE: taxa de desistência (ou de desconexão)
O churn ocorre quando o usuário tenta fazer a ligação, não consegue (destinatário ocupado ou linhas congestionadas) e desiste.

Paulo Lopes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Bola na rede, colega. Matou a pau. Obrigada a todos.
Inté