KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

checking account

Portuguese translation: conta corrente (Euradicom e outros)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checking account
Portuguese translation:conta corrente (Euradicom e outros)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:19 Jul 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: checking account
One target was people who might open checking accounts, because bankers consider such accounts a way to make "chep money".
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Contas Correntes
Explanation:
só isso
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata pelas explicações de todos. Eu conhecia apenas "current account" como conta corrente.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Contas Correntes
BrazBiz
4contas de depósito à ordem
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
4conta corrente
Sylvio Kauffmann
4conta postal corrente
Marjon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Contas Correntes


Explanation:
só isso

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito grata pelas explicações de todos. Eu conhecia apenas "current account" como conta corrente.
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: simples assim
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marian

agree  xxxLumen: Right.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lumen

agree  M.Badra
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Márcio

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lígia

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Clauwolf
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  Roberta Bortolotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberta

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Emilia

agree  José Cavalcante
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, José

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conta corrente


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conta postal corrente


Explanation:
Eurodicautom :-)

Marjon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contas de depósito à ordem


Explanation:
Dicionário de Economia, Donald Rutherford

Também: An account which allows the holder to write checks against deposited funds.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?846
Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4