KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

outerwear

Portuguese translation: moda casual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outerwear
Portuguese translation:moda casual
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:27 Jul 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: outerwear
Por exemplo, todo ano a Eddie Bauer apresenta um especial de outerwear e, graças à mineração de dados, a empresa pode determinar os compradores mais prováveis
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
moda casual
Explanation:
para se usar a qualquer hora
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moda casual
BrazBiz
5(peças de) vestuário
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4moda para o ar livre
Sylvio Kauffmann
4traje esporte
Luciana Vozza
4outerwearArmando A. Cottim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outerwear


Explanation:
eu não traduzia ...

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moda para o ar livre


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(peças de) vestuário


Explanation:
Outerwear é o contrário de underwear (roupas íntimas). Portanto, são as roupas que usamos: calças, camisas, etc.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje esporte


Explanation:
baseando-me no webster:
Main Entry: out·er·wear
Pronunciation: 'au-t&r-"war, -"wer
Function: noun
Date: 1921
: clothing for outdoor wear

bom trabalho!!!

Luciana Vozza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moda casual


Explanation:
para se usar a qualquer hora

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos.