KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

units of slack

Portuguese translation: unidades de reserva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:units of slack
Portuguese translation:unidades de reserva
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:25 Mar 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: units of slack
In the constraints sections of the Answer Report, the status of each resource is given. All of machine A and machine B are used, and there are six units of slack for machine C:
Slack = 6
Unidades a mais?
UNidades de folga?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
unidades de reserva
Explanation:
Pelo que percebi, parece-me poder ser 6 unidades que se encontram inactivas, tipo em stand by, mas é apenas um palpite, sem grandes certezas...
Selected response from:

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unidades de reserva/ folgamariavaz
4 +1unidades de paragem / de folga / de repouso
Ivaneide
4unidades em reserva ou unidades sobressalentes
Marcos Antonio
2unidades de reserva
Rui Domingues


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unidades de reserva


Explanation:
Pelo que percebi, parece-me poder ser 6 unidades que se encontram inactivas, tipo em stand by, mas é apenas um palpite, sem grandes certezas...

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades de paragem / de folga / de repouso


Explanation:
x

Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Unidades de folga é o correto.
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades em reserva ou unidades sobressalentes


Explanation:
Acredito que o termo "folga" seria mais adequado se tratasse de pessoas e não de máquinas. Assim, concordo mais com a tradução como "unidades em reserva ou sobressalente".

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades de reserva/ folga


Explanation:
Parece-me que ambas as possibilidades são aceitáveis, embora só lendo o contexto em que se insere a frase.

mariavaz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
53 mins