KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

trace

Portuguese translation: trilha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trace
Portuguese translation:trilha
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

12:39 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: trace
Aparece uma vez só em um manual de um software, como abaixo:

The XXX system backplane can accept only 4 speed input signals. Therefore, during Paired Keyphasor signal operation, each of the 4 Keyphasor modules will drive one **backplane trace** with 1 of the 2 input signals it receives.

Qualquer ajuda é bem-vinda.
Fernando Domeniconi
United States
trilha
Explanation:
trilha é o termo usado na engenharia eletrônica e elétrica para designar o caminho na placa-mãe (backplane) por onde passa a corrente elétrica.

trace = trail, track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 13:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Electronics: a continuous line of conductive material on a printed circuit board, connecting parts of a circuit.
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Great! Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trilha
Leniel Macaferi
5Traço
airmailrpl
3rastro (de emissão)Andrea Munhoz


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traço


Explanation:
[DOC] Botões e comandos do
Os comandos AUTOSET ou PRESET do osciloscópio digital executam os controles num só passo para ajustar .... Comando de Rotação do Traço (Trace Rotation) ...
www.prof2000.pt/users/lpa/Botões e comandos do osciloscópio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-23 13:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Page 1 ABC do OSCILOSCÓPIO princípio de funcionamento e estado da ...
Os osciloscópios de. amostragem que não têm ecrãs baseados em CRT não dispõem deste comando. Comando de Rotação do Traço (TRACE ROTATION) ...
ave.dee.isep.ipp.pt/~malves/PubDid/ABC_Osc.PDF


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trilha


Explanation:
trilha é o termo usado na engenharia eletrônica e elétrica para designar o caminho na placa-mãe (backplane) por onde passa a corrente elétrica.

trace = trail, track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 13:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Electronics: a continuous line of conductive material on a printed circuit board, connecting parts of a circuit.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Great! Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
59 mins

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rastro (de emissão)


Explanation:
Sug.
Rastrear o sinal, rastro do sinal, emissão do sinal

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese