KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

package bundle

Portuguese translation: pacote de servicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:package bundle
Portuguese translation:pacote de servicos
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

13:29 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: package bundle
It is useless to state that a customer has the choice of taking local service from another DSL-capable provider if there are no such DSL-capable providers offering a local residential service in Aliant's territory.

31 If there are not such other local exchange service providers in that territory, the fact is that customers must take Aliant's local exchange service in order to get the value package bundle.

"package bundle" neste texto oferece serviços como
- internet de alta velocidade
- chamadas internacionais + locais + nacionais
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
pacote de servicos
Explanation:
provedores de servico comumente oferecem multiplos servicos "empacotados" juntos, supostament a um preco menor - package bundles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 13:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11pacote de servicos
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
4pacote bundle - pacote de "venda casada".
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pacote de servicos


Explanation:
provedores de servico comumente oferecem multiplos servicos "empacotados" juntos, supostament a um preco menor - package bundles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 13:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
1 min

agree  Veronica Colasanto
8 mins

agree  xxxIve Brunelli
25 mins

agree  Akemi Lauriano
27 mins

agree  Maria Rebelo
43 mins

agree  Rafael
45 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

agree  Leniel Macaferi
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacote bundle - pacote de "venda casada".


Explanation:
Sug.

- 9 ago. 2004 ... Grande sacada de "venda casada";; Muitos Aeroportos: Eles têm acordos ... oferta de Bundle Packages que incluem serviços de VoIP e/ou Wi-Fi. ...
www.teleco.com.br/emdebate/eprado03.asp - 130k

- Foi a primeira operadora no mundo a combinar um pacote "bundle" de Wi-Fi quando ... do lançamento do seu bundle package – composto de banda larga + Wi-Fi em ...
www.aliceramos.com/conver/0033.asp - 53k

- Na língua inglesa, esses conceitos são expressos por package e bundle. O .... implicações da venda casada para a concorrência, a legislação antitruste e o ...
volpi.ea.ufrgs.br/teses_e_dissertacoes/td/004026.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59