KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

failover clustering

Portuguese translation: failover clustering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failover clustering
Portuguese translation:failover clustering
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

13:59 Jan 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: failover clustering
Consider using failover clustering as your first choice for high availability ahead of log shipping and transactional replication.
Vera Rodrigues
failover clustering
Explanation:
Não se traduz:

Eduardo a algum tempo eu havia relatado aqui um problema que temos parecido
só que no nosso caso é referente uma solução Failover clustering. ...
www.historico.org/message.php/list/mssql_l/id/1107 - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standby aquecidos. Failover Clustering O SQL Server 2000 permite failover
e failback para ou a partir de um nó em um cluster. Usando ...
www.microsoft.com/brasil/sql/productinfo/maximize.stm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esses fabricantes respondem com dados e testes de performance e estratégias de failover/clustering
para mostrar como o tráfego passa ileso e sem gargalos da ...
www.esi.com.br/shop/shop.dll/noticias?Codigo=1383 - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 12:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tentar traduzir coisas deste tipo é \"matar a tradução\" - o pessoal da área sabe o significado e dispensa tradução, como as referências provam
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2failover clustering
Clauwolf
5fererence for you
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fererence for you


Explanation:
This document contains helpful information on failover clustering: what it is, how it works, considerations to take into account when designing your solution, how to implement and administer your solution, and how to troubleshoot a failover cluster. Also included are worksheets, checklists, and links to additional information to assist you during the failover cluster installation.
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/techinfo/administration/2000/fa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 22:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: reference for you

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failover clustering


Explanation:
Não se traduz:

Eduardo a algum tempo eu havia relatado aqui um problema que temos parecido
só que no nosso caso é referente uma solução Failover clustering. ...
www.historico.org/message.php/list/mssql_l/id/1107 - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standby aquecidos. Failover Clustering O SQL Server 2000 permite failover
e failback para ou a partir de um nó em um cluster. Usando ...
www.microsoft.com/brasil/sql/productinfo/maximize.stm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esses fabricantes respondem com dados e testes de performance e estratégias de failover/clustering
para mostrar como o tráfego passa ileso e sem gargalos da ...
www.esi.com.br/shop/shop.dll/noticias?Codigo=1383 - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 12:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tentar traduzir coisas deste tipo é \"matar a tradução\" - o pessoal da área sabe o significado e dispensa tradução, como as referências provam

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Ricardo Souza
15 hrs