KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

capped memory

Portuguese translation: memória limitada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped memory
Portuguese translation:memória limitada
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

15:08 Jan 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: capped memory
Another important consideration is to cap memory usage of the instance of SQL Server 2000 with max server memory
Vera Rodrigues
memória limitada
Explanation:
... Com a exclusiva tecnologia de caching do cartão inteligente, o usuário pode estender o tamanho da memória limitada do cartão utilizando um servidor local ...
www.acer.com.br/pt/products/mobile/travel350-p3.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5memória limitada
Maria Luisa Duarte
4memória com limite superior
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memória com limite superior


Explanation:
Acho que o texto refere-se à determinação de um limite superior para a memória.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memória limitada


Explanation:
... Com a exclusiva tecnologia de caching do cartão inteligente, o usuário pode estender o tamanho da memória limitada do cartão utilizando um servidor local ...
www.acer.com.br/pt/products/mobile/travel350-p3.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot