KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

long press

Portuguese translation: pressione continuamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long press
Portuguese translation:pressione continuamente
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

19:36 Jul 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: long press
When you need to dial an extension number, dial the phone number firstly then LONG PRESS [X] to add a “P” and enter the extension number.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
pressione continuamente
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pressione continuamente
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +2...marque primeiro o numero e em seguida pressione X até aparecer a letra "P" e depois entre o....
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1pressione alongadamente
Kalauz
5exerça uma pressão prolongada [X]
Lúcia Lopes
3 +1pressione demoradamente
Regina Motta
4pressione [X] por muito tempo/por longo período
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressione alongadamente


Explanation:
.

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min
  -> obrigada :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressione [X] por muito tempo/por longo período


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pressione continuamente


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: certinho
26 mins
  -> Grato

agree  marinagil
33 mins
  -> Grato

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs

agree  SCosta
9 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressione demoradamente


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Regina Motta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: boa sugestão, é a que eu adotaria! :-)
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exerça uma pressão prolongada [X]


Explanation:
(...) para adicionar um "P" e entrar com o número do ramal. HTH.

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...marque primeiro o numero e em seguida pressione X até aparecer a letra "P" e depois entre o....


Explanation:
LONG PRESS [X] to add a “P”

'press to add' means press until a "P' is added, i.e., until a 'P' appears.

Penso que faz a frase mais elegante em Português e tem exactamente o mesmo significado que em Inglês.

Boa sorte.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: A elegância e a eloquência de mãos dadas na arte de bem falar/escrever em Português. Parabéns Paula!!
22 mins
  -> Muito, muito obrigada Carlos, I love Portuguese and English e adoro translation. x

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs
  -> Thank you airmailrpl - I feel really strange calling you airmail :)