ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

out of box

Portuguese translation: pronto para uso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of box
Portuguese translation:pronto para uso
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:32 Mar 20, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: out of box
Como eu traduzo a expressão "out of box" nesse contexto:

"Fast forward to today, and the stakes are even higher. Mobile devices come equipped with cloud-connected storage available out of the box, and it is increasingly common to see these capabilities integrated into the operating system. The proliferation of free cross-platform messaging apps poses a risk to sensitive corporate data by making it incredibly easy for employees to instantly forward information to another user anywhere around the globe"

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
pronto para uso
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-03-20 20:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guj.com.br/t/just-java-2005-manifesto-pela-profis...
Entrega de versões homologadas e releases intermediários em CD de instalação, oferecendo o ambiente "pronto para uso" (out-of-box)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pronto para uso
Matheus Chaud
4como vem da fabrica
airmailrpl
4chave na mão
Nick Taylor
3(disponível) na primeira utilização
Mariana Carmo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
out of box
pronto para uso


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-03-20 20:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guj.com.br/t/just-java-2005-manifesto-pela-profis...
Entrega de versões homologadas e releases intermediários em CD de instalação, oferecendo o ambiente "pronto para uso" (out-of-box)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
29 mins
  -> Thansk, Paulinho!

agree  Soraya Hoepfner
10 hrs
  -> Grato, Soraya!

agree  Ana Rolim
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(disponível) na primeira utilização


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como vem da fabrica


Explanation:
out of box => como vem da fabrica

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chave na mão


Explanation:
chave na mão

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12