KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

builds

Portuguese translation: contruções/instalações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:builds
Portuguese translation:contruções/instalações
Entered by: Lilian0309

23:42 Jun 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: builds
texto de TI( redes wired e wireless )
In these situations, the cost of deploying wires and ports is a only a small part of the TCO, even on NEW BUILDS, especially as the cost of cables is usually amortized over 10 years
NEW BUILDS = nOVAS iNstalações?
Lilian0309
Brazil
construções novas
Explanation:
Eu diria assim. No entanto a sua sugestão "instalações" também poderá ser válida, dependendo do contexto geral.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construções novasAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1incorporações
Joao Vieira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construções novas


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. No entanto a sua sugestão "instalações" também poderá ser válida, dependendo do contexto geral.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões: eu iria com "novas instalações"
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporações


Explanation:
Novas incorporações.
Uma sugestão.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Roberto