KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

wearable computing

Portuguese translation: computadores vestíveis (wearable computing).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wearable computing
Portuguese translation:computadores vestíveis (wearable computing).
Entered by: Lilian0309

00:57 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: wearable computing
Texto sobre TI

RFID applications will include toll collection, fleet management, wearable computing and many others

informática utilizável???
Lilian0309
Brazil
computadores vestíveis (wearable computing).
Explanation:
Os aparelhos serão mais poderosos e mais pessoas terão acesso a eles, que irão se conectar uns aos outros de vários modos. Um bom exemplo disso são os chamados computadores vestíveis (wearable computing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 01:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unicamp.br/unicamp/unicamp_hoje/ju/agosto2003/ju2...
http://www.ufonet.hostmidia.com.br/tecnologia/nasa_desenvolv...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9computadores vestíveis (wearable computing).
Maria Luisa Duarte
2consumíveis
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
computadores vestíveis (wearable computing).


Explanation:
Os aparelhos serão mais poderosos e mais pessoas terão acesso a eles, que irão se conectar uns aos outros de vários modos. Um bom exemplo disso são os chamados computadores vestíveis (wearable computing).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 01:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unicamp.br/unicamp/unicamp_hoje/ju/agosto2003/ju2...
http://www.ufonet.hostmidia.com.br/tecnologia/nasa_desenvolv...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
24 mins
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: :)
47 mins
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Nina Seabra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Jorge Freire: Não me tinha passado pela cabeça, mas, na realidade, depois de ver o "links" fiquei convencido
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Maria Henna
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Felipe Simões
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Joao Vieira: Essa nunca ouvi falar. Viva a moda para computadores!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consumíveis


Explanation:
???

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese