KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

military units

Portuguese translation: unidades militares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military units
Portuguese translation:unidades militares
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

22:32 Jul 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: military units
Start/End Time: The time range during which this rule is to be in effect, specified in military units.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
unidades militares
Explanation:
Não vejo outra solução.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas opiniões e referências.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unidades militaresAntónio Ribeiro
4 +3horário militar..horário universal
airmailrpl
3 +124 horas
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unidades militares


Explanation:
Não vejo outra solução.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas opiniões e referências.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!!!
12 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: Claro!
1 hr

agree  Diogo Santos: exacto
1 hr

agree  Javier Ramos
12 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
14 hrs

disagree  sgcodes: discordo, os americanos se referem ao hor
2 days2 hrs
  -> Não vejo referência alguma a americanos.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
24 horas


Explanation:
Em vez de AM/PM

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: see also http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=68198
1 day18 hrs
  -> Grato, Susanne.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horário militar..horário universal


Explanation:
Military - Universal Time Conversion - StriperSurf.com - Saltwater ...
... Greenwich is ZULU. Military Time Conversions. Military or Universal
time is easy to understand after a little practice. There is ...
www.stripersurf.com/time.html

Military Time
Military Time. ... Military time is a unambiguous, concise method of expressing time used by the military, law enforcement, hospitals, and other entities. ...
www.spacearchive.info/military.htm

UOL Inovação - Novo eclipse lunar total acontece na noite deste .
... Os observadores celestes perceberão uma escuridão sombria varrendo o trecho nordeste da Lua às 23h32min, horário universal, do dia 8 de novembro (21h32min ...
noticias.uol.com.br/inovacao/ultimas/ult762u1599.jhtm

Katalogo Software - 0800-772-9897 -
... Opções para formatação de data;; Horário : Opções para horário
militar, Am/Pm, e formatação de caracteres de horário;; ...
www.katalogo.com.br/Produtos/?IdProduto=CAT184004-

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: horário militar
19 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: horário militar; see also: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=68198
1 day11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sgcodes
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you