KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » IT (Information Technology)

operations management

Portuguese translation: gestão de operações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operations management
Portuguese translation:gestão de operações
Entered by: silcastro

15:04 Aug 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: operations management
Context:
We want to decrease the time spent on operations management and securing the infrastructure.
silcastro
gestão de operações
Explanation:
A Gestão de Operações pode ser definida como o planeamento, operação, controlo e melhoria dos processos que transformam recursos em bens e serviços. Tal como a função marketing induz a procura de produtos e a função financeira providencia o capital, as operações geram o produto ou serviço vendido aos clientes.
http://www2.fcee.ucp.pt/epg/mba/gestao/go/
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16gestão de operaçõesCarla Araújo
5Gerência/ Direcção de operaçõesisarcat
5administração de operações
Paul Dixon
4gerenciamento das operações
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gerência/ Direcção de operações


Explanation:
A suggestion..

isarcat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
gestão de operações


Explanation:
A Gestão de Operações pode ser definida como o planeamento, operação, controlo e melhoria dos processos que transformam recursos em bens e serviços. Tal como a função marketing induz a procura de produtos e a função financeira providencia o capital, as operações geram o produto ou serviço vendido aos clientes.
http://www2.fcee.ucp.pt/epg/mba/gestao/go/


Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: PT-PT
2 mins

agree  xxxManzoni
4 mins

agree  Nina Seabra
5 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
21 mins

agree  Sofia DE SOUSA
48 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra: PT-PT; para PT-BR use gerência
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Marion Gorenstein
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
10 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda: também pode ser gerenciamento
5 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerenciamento das operações


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-02 15:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que, neste caso, está se referindo ao trabalho de \"fazer acontecer\" na operação da empresa, daí minha escolha do termo \"gerenciamento\".

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administração de operações


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4