KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

harrumph

Portuguese translation: descontentamento


12:10 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: harrumph
XXX calculates that the first quarter of 2043 will be the moment when newsprint dies in America as the last exhausted reader tosses aside the last crumpled edition. That sort of extrapolation would have produced a harrumph from a Beaverbrook or a Hearst, but even the most cynical news baron could not dismiss the way that ever more young people are getting their news online.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:descontentamento
Explanation:
Creio q esta forma se adequa melhor ao contexto fornecido.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ArrufoAntonio Chagas
4descontentamento
Claudio Mazotti
4reclamacao
tjr
4comentário crítico
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comentário crítico


Explanation:
Harrumph: To offer usually brief critical comments: harrumphed for a while over the proposal.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/38/H0073800.html

Luisa Moura Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamacao


Explanation:
O sentido de harrumph em ingles e uma exclamacao (de desaprovacao), entao reclamacao (ou algo semelhante) seria melhor

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descontentamento


Explanation:
Creio q esta forma se adequa melhor ao contexto fornecido.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arrufo


Explanation:
arrufo

substantivo masculino


1. acto de arrufar ou arrufar-se;

2. agastamento entre pessoas amigas; amuo;

3. despeito leve



Antonio Chagas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Abonado pelo Aurelio.
27 mins
  -> Obrigado rhandler!