KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

bodes ill for

Portuguese translation: anuncia a degradação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bodes ill for
Portuguese translation:anuncia a degradação
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

12:12 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: bodes ill for
And they are investing in free daily papers, which do not use up any of their meagre editorial resources on uncovering political corruption or corporate fraud. So far, this fit of activity looks unlikely to save many of them. Even if it does, it BODES ILL for the public role of the Fourth Estate
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
anuncia a degradação
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anuncia a degradação
Clauwolf
5 +1é de mau agouro / é um mau presságio
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é de mau agouro / é um mau presságio


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anuncia a degradação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Muito bem...aoooooooooooooo!
1 hr
  -> obrigado, entendi!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: ou deterioração...
1 hr
  -> obrigado