KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

racial slur

Portuguese translation: declaração racista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:racial slur
Portuguese translation:declaração racista
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

19:04 Sep 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: racial slur
Putting paid-for advertisements alongside amateur video clips, perhaps based on
keywords or tags, poses another problem. “How do you know the guy in a video
doesn't make a racial slur?
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
declaração/afirmação racial
Explanation:
embora "slur" seja difamação, insulto, eu optaria por uma destas minhas sugestões

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 19:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANTE: e em vez de "racial" optaria por RACISTA ... peço desculpa pelo erro :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2insulto racial / ofensa racial
Carlos Angelo
5fazer comentário com conotação racial ofensiva
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4 +1declaração/afirmação racial
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insulto racial / ofensa racial


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sem dúvida
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaração/afirmação racial


Explanation:
embora "slur" seja difamação, insulto, eu optaria por uma destas minhas sugestões

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 19:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANTE: e em vez de "racial" optaria por RACISTA ... peço desculpa pelo erro :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Racista fca muito mais portuguê, claro
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazer comentário com conotação racial ofensiva


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese