KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

this time around

Portuguese translation: desta vez, pelo contrário


20:01 Sep 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: this time around
During the previous internet bubble, they would have rushed to list their
shares as fast as they could; this time around, many will try to be bought by
media conglomerates instead.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:desta vez, pelo contrário
Explanation:
a minha sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4desta vez, pelo contrário
Mariana Moreira
4agora, dessa vez
Heloísa Ferdinandt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
desta vez, pelo contrário


Explanation:
a minha sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho que o "pelo contrário" é o instead que ela tb traduzi. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: no alvo!
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Klausin

agree  lenapires
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lena

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Carlos Libenson: CORRETO
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agora, dessa vez


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: desta vez...
7 mins