KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

Little wonder

Portuguese translation: não é de se estranhar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Little wonder
Portuguese translation:não é de se estranhar
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

20:17 Sep 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: Little wonder
Little wonder
then that the founders of XXX go to
great lengths to be quoted saying respectful things about other media moguls
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
não admira/não é de admirar/não é de estranhar
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim!
Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Não é de se admirar que.../é fácil entender que...
Clauwolf
5é claro que, naturalmente, é de esperar
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4não admira/não é de admirar/não é de estranhar
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
little wonder
é claro que, naturalmente, é de esperar


Explanation:
Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 20:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é de se esperar (acrescente o pronome se for usar esta sugestão, por favor)

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little wonder
não admira/não é de admirar/não é de estranhar


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim!

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little wonder
Não é de se admirar que.../é fácil entender que...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro a primeira forma
10 mins
  -> obrigado