KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

blast of souped-up noise

Portuguese translation: explosão sonora ensurdecedora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast of souped-up noise
Portuguese translation:explosão sonora ensurdecedora
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

20:24 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Música, entrevista, guerra do volume
English term or phrase: blast of souped-up noise
why is it that the audio quality of music is degenerating? Music 'sounds' worse. We have stopped listening, we don't have time. We only have time to be smacked in the face by the loudest, most attention-grabbing blast of souped-up noise imaginable until ear fatigue sets in and the desire to 'change the record' takes over.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
explosão sonora ensurdecedora
Explanation:
deve estar referindo-se ao som tipo "bate-estaca".
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1porrada de música/barulho turbinada
Erik Bry
4explosão sonora ensurdecedoraghostwriter-BR
4estouro de ruído amplificado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estouro de ruído amplificado


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porrada de música/barulho turbinada


Explanation:
blast=porrada
smacked in the face~~punched/hit=porrada
souped-up=turbinada...like the car is souped up (turbinado)
noise=barulho/música

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
1 hr
  -> beleza

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explosão sonora ensurdecedora


Explanation:
deve estar referindo-se ao som tipo "bate-estaca".

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado