KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

hail from across (no contexto)

Portuguese translation: ter origem / nascer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hail from across (no contexto)
Portuguese translation:ter origem / nascer
Entered by: Christina Moreira

23:57 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / geral
English term or phrase: hail from across (no contexto)
Oi, pessoal.

Eu preciso de ajuda com o termo acima no seguinte contexto:

"Even British government ministers Gordon Brown and John Reid have made disparaging remarks about the nikab -- and they hail from across the Scottish border, where men wear skirts."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
ter origem / nascer
Explanation:
Phrasal Verb(s):
hail from
To come or originate from: She hails from Texas.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:hail from
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcelo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ter origem / nascer
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1são oriundos do lado de lá (da fronteira escocesa)José Crespo
4saúdam/fazem saudaçõesMarlene Curtis
4eles são originários do outro lado da....
Marcos Antonio
4proceder de
Leniel Macaferi
3 +1são/vêm da EscóciaLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
são/vêm da Escócia


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 01:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: são escoceses

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ter origem / nascer


Explanation:
Phrasal Verb(s):
hail from
To come or originate from: She hails from Texas.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:hail from

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcelo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kadja Bless
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kadja

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabel

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara

agree  JoaoMoreira
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceder de


Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

hail from
proceder de

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
são oriundos do lado de lá (da fronteira escocesa)


Explanation:


José Crespo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Alves Barry
5 hrs
  -> obrigado elvira

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eles são originários do outro lado da....


Explanation:
Sug.


- hail: (originate) - he hails from Scotland = ele é originário da Escócia ( Collins)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saúdam/fazem saudações


Explanation:
Alusão ao fato deles serem escoceses e usarem kilts e ao mesmo tempo fazerem comentários pejorativos ao uso de nikabs por certas mulheres mulçumanas.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104