KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

Fact Sheet

Portuguese translation: Boletim Informativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fact Sheet
Portuguese translation:Boletim Informativo
Entered by: Henrique Mariotto

17:11 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / Business
English term or phrase: Fact Sheet
This is the document title. I've seen this term quite often, but I never have a good translation for it. In fact, the document is nothing more than an internal marketing campaign about environmentally-responsible behaviors in the company and by the company. Looks like an Environmental News Bulletin, but they call it a Fact Sheet... Any hints?
Henrique Mariotto
Brazil
Boletim Informativo
Explanation:
Ver

[PDF] Fact Sheet MOZAMBIQUE STUDYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Version of Briefing Sheet: October 1998. 1. 1. Fact Sheet ..... agricola” Celeiro No 20, Boletim informativo dos serviços de extensao, Junho de ...
www.aec.msu.edu/fs2/fact/idwp54f.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-03 17:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo

Boletim informativo - Parker - [ Translate this page ]Global Home > Company Information > News Room > Fact Sheet ... Boletim informativo. A Parker (NYSE: PH) é a líder mundial em tecnologias de movimento e ...
www.parker.com/portal/site/PARKER/menuitem.c74371d49f4d802a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-03 17:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boletim Informativo da Parker

http://www.parker.com/portal/site/PARKER/menuitem.c74371d49f...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Brigadão, Marlene!
Caiu como uma luva!
(você sabe como são esses apagões que acontecem na cabeça da gente exatamente quando se está com pressa....)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Boletim InformativoMarlene Curtis
5 +1ficha de dados / ficha descritiva / folha de dados
Carla Lopes
5Ficha TécnicaFátima Cruz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fact sheet
ficha de dados / ficha descritiva / folha de dados


Explanation:
Direito administrativo, Estatística [COM] Entrada completa
EN fact sheet
descriptive sheet
PT ficha descritiva


MAIS HIPÓTESES:
ficha recapitulativa; prontuário; folha informativa;



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Carla! A Marlene sugeriu Boletim Informativo, e esse termo é bem corporativozinho aqui em Sampa... caiu como uma luva. Brigadão pela dica também!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fact sheet
Boletim Informativo


Explanation:
Ver

[PDF] Fact Sheet MOZAMBIQUE STUDYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Version of Briefing Sheet: October 1998. 1. 1. Fact Sheet ..... agricola” Celeiro No 20, Boletim informativo dos serviços de extensao, Junho de ...
www.aec.msu.edu/fs2/fact/idwp54f.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-03 17:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo

Boletim informativo - Parker - [ Translate this page ]Global Home > Company Information > News Room > Fact Sheet ... Boletim informativo. A Parker (NYSE: PH) é a líder mundial em tecnologias de movimento e ...
www.parker.com/portal/site/PARKER/menuitem.c74371d49f4d802a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-03 17:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boletim Informativo da Parker

http://www.parker.com/portal/site/PARKER/menuitem.c74371d49f...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Brigadão, Marlene!
Caiu como uma luva!
(você sabe como são esses apagões que acontecem na cabeça da gente exatamente quando se está com pressa....)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
9 mins
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Grata Teresa!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Grata!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fact sheet
Ficha Técnica


Explanation:
..

Fátima Cruz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese