KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

the yield had been north of 3% on Monday.

Portuguese translation: o rendimento tinha sido superior a 3% na 2ª-feira


18:42 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: the yield had been north of 3% on Monday.
Treasury yields, which had reached their highest levels in months on Monday, dropped after Geithner spoke. The 10-year note rose 28/32 to yield 2.886% - the yield had been north of 3% on Monday. The 30-year bond climbed by 1-13/32 to yield 3.580%. Yields move inversely to prices.
marco lessa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:o rendimento tinha sido superior a 3% na 2ª-feira
Explanation:
"north of 3%" -- expressão figurativa... como norte no mapa é para cima, os valores ficaram "a norte" dos 3%, mas depois do discurso "they went south" (uma expressão em Inglês que usamos quando coisas correm mal--- "that's when it all went south")
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
You're telling, brother.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5o rendimento tinha sido superior a 3% na 2ª-feira
Edgar Potter
4a renda esteve acima de 3% na segunda-feiraAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the yield had been north of 3% on monday.
a renda esteve acima de 3% na segunda-feira


Explanation:
north of means above/over

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the yield had been north of 3% on monday.
o rendimento tinha sido superior a 3% na 2ª-feira


Explanation:
"north of 3%" -- expressão figurativa... como norte no mapa é para cima, os valores ficaram "a norte" dos 3%, mas depois do discurso "they went south" (uma expressão em Inglês que usamos quando coisas correm mal--- "that's when it all went south")

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're telling, brother.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Você acertou também a grafia correta do dia da semana, que é uma exceção.

Asker: Também com esse nome...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Thanks