KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Journalism

...or so... [please refer to sentence]

Portuguese translation: cerca de/ aproximadamente/ mais ou menos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...or so ...adverbial phrase
Portuguese translation:cerca de/ aproximadamente/ mais ou menos
Entered by: Bloomfield

13:14 Mar 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: ...or so... [please refer to sentence]
Once upon a time, there were very few human languages and perhaps only one, and if so, all of the 6,000 or so languages spoken round the world today must be descended from it.
Bloomfield
United States
cerca de
Explanation:

Eu havia feito uma sugestão, mas decidi retirar e fazer outra melhor:

"todas as cerca de 6.000 línguas faladas ..."
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cerca de
Marsel de Souza
5 +3aproximadamente [6000]
Henrique Serra
5 +1mais ou menos
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cerca de


Explanation:

Eu havia feito uma sugestão, mas decidi retirar e fazer outra melhor:

"todas as cerca de 6.000 línguas faladas ..."

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: .. das cerca de 6000 línguas faladas...
8 mins

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
18 mins

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
43 mins
  -> Obrigado a todos!

agree  isarcat
1 hr

agree  MLeiria
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: Concordo com a Ana: "... das cerca de 6000 línguas faladas..." , sem o todas.
9 hrs

agree  ahartje
11 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
20 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 day8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aproximadamente [6000]


Explanation:
something that is about or near the persons or things in question, as in number or amount: Of the original twelve, five or so remain.




    Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
40 mins
  -> obrigado, Marcelo

agree  isarcat: good, too
1 hr
  -> thanks, isarcat

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais ou menos


Explanation:
Just one more option, cheerS!

"Once upon a time, there were very few human languages and perhaps only one, and if so, all of the 6,000 or so languages spoken round the world today must be descended from it".

"Houve uma época em que existiam muito poucas línguas faladas pela humanidade, talvez uma apenas; se tiver sido assim, todas as mais ou menos seis mil línguas faladas hoje ao redor do mundo devem, necessariamente, ter sido derivadas dessa(s) língua(s) primitiva(s)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-31 16:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra que me ocorre só agora: por volta de (6.000)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
17 hrs