KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

importing the singular number

Portuguese translation: as palavras no singular incluem o plural e vice-versa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:importing the singular number
Portuguese translation:as palavras no singular incluem o plural e vice-versa
Entered by: lenapires

23:16 Feb 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: importing the singular number
Contexto:

"words importing the singular number only shall include the plural and vice versa."

alguma sugestão?

MTIA!
lenapires
United States
as palavas no singular incluem o plural e vice-versa
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-14 23:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palavras
Selected response from:

Julieta Almeida
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6as palavas no singular incluem o plural e vice-versa
Julieta Almeida
5usados no singular
Roberto Cavalcanti
5palavras que sempre ficam no singular, serão incluídas no plural e vice- versa
telefpro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as palavas no singular incluem o plural e vice-versa


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-14 23:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palavras

Julieta Almeida
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Excelente!
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Clauwolf:
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Jose Vidigal
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tânia

agree  Carlos Angelo: “Palavras que impliquem exclusivamente o número singular deverão incluir o plural e vice-versa”.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

agree  Gabriela Frazao: sem tirar nem pôr...
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palavras que sempre ficam no singular, serão incluídas no plural e vice- versa


Explanation:
certas palavras ficam na mesma tanto no singular como no plural

telefpro
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usados no singular


Explanation:
termos usados apenas no singular incluirão o plural e vice-versa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 122