KudoZ home » French to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

droit moral

Portuguese translation: direito moral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit moral
Portuguese translation:direito moral
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

11:36 Feb 17, 2006
French to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: droit moral
waive your moral rights or droit moral
Gisele Brierley
direito moral
Explanation:
Aqui está
Selected response from:

André Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"droit moral"
Carlos Angelo
5 +5direito moral
André Fernandes
5 +3direito moral
Julieta Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
direito moral


Explanation:
Aqui está

André Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida
1 min

agree  António Ribeiro
15 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
19 mins

agree  Elza Santos
13 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
972 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direito moral


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-17 11:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou direitos morais

Julieta Almeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Fernandes: Ao mesmo tempo :)
0 min
  -> Acontece!

agree  Mariana Moreira
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
972 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"droit moral"


Explanation:
É a mesma coisa que "direitos morais", só que em francês. Sugiro que o conserve em francês, já que o seu texto já se refere antes a "moral rights".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-17 11:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A referência ao termo em francês se deve ao fato de que esse conceito vem do direito francês e, de certa forma, se contrapõe ao conceito inglês do direito de cópia.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adv Linguado: renuncia aos direitos morais ou "droit moral".O Carlos ta' dizendo a verdade:))
27 mins

agree  Edgar Potter: eu manteria a expressão francesa, pelas razões que Carlos deu
38 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
2 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
9 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
14 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
972 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): adv Linguado
Non-PRO (1): António Ribeiro