KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

... a Party having a receiver appointed over its assets.

Portuguese translation: ... (caso) a parte tenha nomeado / nomeie um depositário para a guarda dos (seus) bens. /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... a Party having a receiver appointed over its assets.
Portuguese translation:... (caso) a parte tenha nomeado / nomeie um depositário para a guarda dos (seus) bens. /
Entered by: Valérie Oliveira

10:33 Aug 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Distributor Agreement/ Acordo de Distribuição
English term or phrase: ... a Party having a receiver appointed over its assets.
Esta frase refere uma das condições através da qual o Acordo pode ser anulado. (As anteriores são: Dissolução de uma das Partes, insolvência), e tenho dúvidas quanto a esta...

Obrigada pela ajuda.
Valérie Oliveira
Portugal
... (caso) a parte tenha nomeado / nomeie um depositário para a guarda dos (seus) bens. /
Explanation:
Not knowing the full context, this is my contribution.

In Brazil, we have the "Court appointed receiver" - the one with responsibilities over the assets until the Court pronounces its decision. The appointment of a receiver is a protective measure of the assets against the debtor's financial troubles. And it might be a different approach for the creditors before they seek the company's bankruptcy protection. Please, see: http://www.fwlaw.com/receiver.html

http://data.opi.state.mt.us/BILLS/mca/7/14/7-14-4665.htm

"Role of appointed receiver. If a receiver is appointed pursuant to 7-14-4664(2)(b), he may enter and take possession of such parking facility or any part thereof and operate and maintain the same and collect and receive all fees, rents, revenues, or other charges thereafter arising therefrom. The receiver shall keep such money in a separate account or accounts and apply the same in accordance with the obligations of said commission as the court shall direct." History: En. Sec. 24, Ch. 223, L. 1951; R.C.M. 1947, 11-3724(part).
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1síndico de massa falida / administrador judicial
Lincoln Silveira
4... (caso) a parte tenha nomeado / nomeie um depositário para a guarda dos (seus) bens. /
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... a party having a receiver appointed over its assets.
... (caso) a parte tenha nomeado / nomeie um depositário para a guarda dos (seus) bens. /


Explanation:
Not knowing the full context, this is my contribution.

In Brazil, we have the "Court appointed receiver" - the one with responsibilities over the assets until the Court pronounces its decision. The appointment of a receiver is a protective measure of the assets against the debtor's financial troubles. And it might be a different approach for the creditors before they seek the company's bankruptcy protection. Please, see: http://www.fwlaw.com/receiver.html

http://data.opi.state.mt.us/BILLS/mca/7/14/7-14-4665.htm

"Role of appointed receiver. If a receiver is appointed pursuant to 7-14-4664(2)(b), he may enter and take possession of such parking facility or any part thereof and operate and maintain the same and collect and receive all fees, rents, revenues, or other charges thereafter arising therefrom. The receiver shall keep such money in a separate account or accounts and apply the same in accordance with the obligations of said commission as the court shall direct." History: En. Sec. 24, Ch. 223, L. 1951; R.C.M. 1947, 11-3724(part).

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.fdic.gov/bank/historical/reshandbook/ch7recvr.pdf
  • http://www.fwlaw.com/receiver.html
Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigada.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... a party having a receiver appointed over its assets.
síndico de massa falida / administrador judicial


Explanation:
No caso da experiência jurídica brasileira. Algumas definições encontradas:

Wikipedia:
- Receiver (legal), a person that is appointed as a custodian of other people's property by a court of law or a creditor of the owner, pending a lawsuit or bankruptcy - See Administrative Receivership.

Michaelis Eng-Port:
- 7 Jur curador, síndico de massas falida.




Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins