KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

State of incorporation

Portuguese translation: estado de constituição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state of incorporation
Portuguese translation:estado de constituição
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

00:52 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: State of incorporation
Gostaria de saber o que significa a expressão state of incorporation. O contexto é o seguinte:

Full understanding of "defensive" arrangements requires review of corporate statutes and corporate law in state of incorporation.

Grata.

Elaine Pepe
São Paulo/Brasil
Elaine Pepe
estado em que a empresa está constituída
Explanation:
Refere-se ao estado (do país) em que a empresa foi constituída.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5estado em que a empresa está constituída
Carlos Angelo
5 +1no estado de incorporação
Ivaneide
3 +2momento da constituição
Mariana Moreira
1formação de uma sociedade comercial
Marco Pereira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state of incorporation
momento da constituição


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Klausin

agree  lenapires: yeap
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Helena

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
state of incorporation
estado em que a empresa está constituída


Explanation:
Refere-se ao estado (do país) em que a empresa foi constituída.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
1 min

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
22 mins

agree  Antonio Barros: O Carlos está certo...é o que me parece!
47 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
12 hrs

agree  Susana Valdez: Corporations are subject to the laws of the state of incorporation and to the laws of any other state in which the corporation conducts business. Corporations may thus be subject to the laws of more than one state.
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of incorporation
no estado de incorporação


Explanation:
Só em seu estado de incorporação sua Companhia terá o direito de usar seu nome...


    Reference: http://www.diasmarques.adv.br/abertura_de_empresa_eua/Pergun...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rradunz: agree
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
state of incorporation
formação de uma sociedade comercial


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Marco Pereira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4