KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Witnesseth

Portuguese translation: declaram (as partes declaram)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Witnesseth (as in "the parties witnesseth")
Portuguese translation:declaram (as partes declaram)
Entered by: Antonio Barros

14:30 Sep 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de arrendamento
English term or phrase: Witnesseth
Do mesmo contrato: [...referred to as "the Parties.]

WITNESSETH:

Obrigada desde já :)
Vitoria Ginja
declaram
Explanation:
i.e. As partes declaram
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Neste contexto é o mais apropriado, muito obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2declaram
Antonio Barros
4 +2preâmbulo
Clauwolf
4testemunho
rradunz
4é presente
Carlos Libenson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
witnesseth
declaram


Explanation:
i.e. As partes declaram

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Neste contexto é o mais apropriado, muito obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Thanks, RHandler!

agree  Irina Dicovsky: Witnesseth - Legal jargon meaning "to take notice of," used in phrases such as "On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document." http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/EFA53A5D-4ECB-4245-B...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Irina!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witnesseth
é presente


Explanation:
dependendo do contexto

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
witnesseth
preâmbulo


Explanation:
:) Termo usado em contratos

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: sem mais contexto, e supondo que se trata da epígrafe que antecede os "considerandos", creio ser a melhor opção
1 hr
  -> e o assunto é "law, contracts" - obrigado

agree  Carlos Angelo
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witnesseth
testemunho


Explanation:
ver referência...
witnesseth:
Legal jargon meaning "to take notice of," used in phrases such as "On this day I do hereby witnesseth the signing of this document."




    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/EFA53A5D-4ECB-4245-B...
rradunz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese