KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

first and foremost

Portuguese translation: em primeiro lugar e acima de tudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first and foremost
Portuguese translation:em primeiro lugar e acima de tudo
Entered by: Fernanda Barao

23:19 Apr 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: first and foremost
which implies first and foremost the right to enjoy a decent life...
Marci
em primeiro lugar e acima de tudo
Explanation:
ou simplesmente acima de tudo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 23:43:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada. bom trabalho
Selected response from:

Fernanda Barao
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you both...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1antes de mais nada
Theodore Fink
4 +1em primeiro lugar e acima de tudoFernanda Barao
4Em primeiro lugar e mais importantementepalmeirim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antes de mais nada


Explanation:
Eh isso, Marci.

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 hrs
  -> rhandler

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em primeiro lugar e acima de tudo


Explanation:
ou simplesmente acima de tudo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 23:43:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada. bom trabalho

Fernanda Barao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you both...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
42 mins
  -> obrigada, Susana

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Em primeiro lugar e mais importantemente


Explanation:
penso que aqui foremost não é só de lugar, posição mas tem a ver com a importância do direito a desfrutar de uma vida digna

palmeirim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese