KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

headline billing

Portuguese translation: publicidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headline billing
Portuguese translation:publicidade

06:29 Mar 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: headline billing
"Artist shall receive 100% headline billing in any and all publicity releases and paid advertisements..."
This is a tech rider of a band that will perform in a concert.
Walter
publicidade
Explanation:
Esta é uma das modalidades de publicidade dada a artistas em geral. Essa publicidade engloba a aparição (geralmente com fotos e comentários) em jornais, revistas, banners, outdoors, panfletos, etc.
Selected response from:

Moisés Perez
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1destaque
airmailrpl
4 -1publicidade
Moisés Perez


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
publicidade


Explanation:
Esta é uma das modalidades de publicidade dada a artistas em geral. Essa publicidade engloba a aparição (geralmente com fotos e comentários) em jornais, revistas, banners, outdoors, panfletos, etc.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: "headline billing in any and all publicity releases "
2 days4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destaque


Explanation:
bill·ing (bĭl'ĭng)
n.
The relative importance of performers as indicated by the position and type size in which their names are listed on programs, theater marquees, or advertisements: top billing.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
34 mins
  -> agradecido