KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

standard security

Portuguese translation: título padrão/normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard security
Portuguese translation:título padrão/normal
Entered by: Paula Delgado

23:15 Mar 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: standard security
Olá colegas,

Alguém me pode ajudar com o termo standard security?
Título quê?

Obrigada :-),
Paula Delgado
Portugal
título padrão/básico
Explanation:
Acho que securities aqui são no sentido financeiro...

Achei esse pequeno glossário de termos financeiros e security está definida como títulos tanto em português quando em espanhol:

http://members.tripod.com/glauciagregio/espdicionar.htm

Agora veja definição de security:
Security (finance)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Securities

Securities
Bond
Equities
Investment Fund
Derivatives
Structured finance
Agency Securities


Markets
Bond market
Stock market
Futures market
Foreign exchange market
Commodity market
Spot market
Over-the-counter Market (OTC)

Bonds by coupon
Fixed rate bond
Floating rate note
Zero coupon bond
Inflation-indexed bond
Commercial paper
Perpetual bond


Bonds by issuer
Corporate bond
Government bond
Municipal bond
Sovereign bond


Equities (Stocks)
Stock
Share
IPO
Short Selling


Investment Funds
Mutual fund
Index Fund
Exchange-traded fund (ETF)
Closed-end fund
Segregated fund


Structured Finance
Securitization
Asset-backed security
Collateralized debt obligation
Collateralized mortgage obligation
Credit linked note
Mortgage-backed security
Unsecured bond
Agency Securities


Derivatives
Options
Warrants
Futures
Forwards
Swaps
Credit Derivatives
Hybrid Securities


edit this box

For security (collateral), the legal right given to a creditor by a borrower, see security interest

A security is a fungible, negotiable interest representing financial value. Securities are broadly categorized into debt and equity securities. The company or other entity issuing the security is called the issuer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_(finance)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-18 23:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, não reparei que tinha copiado tanta coisa desnecessária...
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada às duas. Neste caso, security é título, isso eu já sabia. Agora continua é com dúvidas em relação à expressão completa.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4título padrão/básico
Gisele Goldstein
3 +1garantia normal
lenapires


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantia normal


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto...

Veja o espanhol:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/456047

lenapires
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ralph.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título padrão/básico


Explanation:
Acho que securities aqui são no sentido financeiro...

Achei esse pequeno glossário de termos financeiros e security está definida como títulos tanto em português quando em espanhol:

http://members.tripod.com/glauciagregio/espdicionar.htm

Agora veja definição de security:
Security (finance)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Securities

Securities
Bond
Equities
Investment Fund
Derivatives
Structured finance
Agency Securities


Markets
Bond market
Stock market
Futures market
Foreign exchange market
Commodity market
Spot market
Over-the-counter Market (OTC)

Bonds by coupon
Fixed rate bond
Floating rate note
Zero coupon bond
Inflation-indexed bond
Commercial paper
Perpetual bond


Bonds by issuer
Corporate bond
Government bond
Municipal bond
Sovereign bond


Equities (Stocks)
Stock
Share
IPO
Short Selling


Investment Funds
Mutual fund
Index Fund
Exchange-traded fund (ETF)
Closed-end fund
Segregated fund


Structured Finance
Securitization
Asset-backed security
Collateralized debt obligation
Collateralized mortgage obligation
Credit linked note
Mortgage-backed security
Unsecured bond
Agency Securities


Derivatives
Options
Warrants
Futures
Forwards
Swaps
Credit Derivatives
Hybrid Securities


edit this box

For security (collateral), the legal right given to a creditor by a borrower, see security interest

A security is a fungible, negotiable interest representing financial value. Securities are broadly categorized into debt and equity securities. The company or other entity issuing the security is called the issuer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_(finance)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-18 23:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, não reparei que tinha copiado tanta coisa desnecessária...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Obrigada às duas. Neste caso, security é título, isso eu já sabia. Agora continua é com dúvidas em relação à expressão completa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não faz mal, a intenção é que conta:-)