KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Prayer for Relief

Portuguese translation: conclusão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prayer for Relief
Portuguese translation:conclusão
Entered by: Roger Chadel

23:53 Mar 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / representative agreement
English term or phrase: Prayer for Relief
Final part of a Complaint document
Camila Oliveira
United States
conclusão
Explanation:
parte da ação em que o autor resume o que está exigindo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-27 13:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conclusão é o termo genérico que se usa para a parte final de uma petição. Começa com a qualificação, depois vem "dos fatos", em seguida "do direito" e finalmente a conclusão, onde é feito o pedido, que pode ser uma indenização, uma retratação, uma compensação, um desagravo, etc. Em direito não se usa "pedido" para esta parte para não confundir com a peça toda, a petição (de petitio, em latim, pedido).
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pedido de indenização/compensação
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 +2conclusão
Roger Chadel
4indemnização compensatóriaSONIA VIEIRA
4"Dos Pedidos" (título)
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prayer for relief
pedido de indenização/compensação


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/Prayer+for+Relief
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/Relief
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Roger Chadel: pedido de indenização ou compensação é apenas uma das coisas que o autor pode pedir. Veja minha complementação no meu bloco acima. Mas se for apenas "pedido" é aceitável.
12 hrs
  -> Ela não pediu os detalhes apenas o termo em si.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prayer for relief
conclusão


Explanation:
parte da ação em que o autor resume o que está exigindo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-27 13:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conclusão é o termo genérico que se usa para a parte final de uma petição. Começa com a qualificação, depois vem "dos fatos", em seguida "do direito" e finalmente a conclusão, onde é feito o pedido, que pode ser uma indenização, uma retratação, uma compensação, um desagravo, etc. Em direito não se usa "pedido" para esta parte para não confundir com a peça toda, a petição (de petitio, em latim, pedido).

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulo

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prayer for relief
"Dos Pedidos" (título)


Explanation:
Please see the following part of a complaint where there is the title "Prayer for Relief" and the list of requests that follows.

""THIS COURT'S POWER TO GRANT RELIEF

29. Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), authorizes this Court to grant injunctive and other equitable relief, including consumer redress, disgorgement and restitution, to prevent and remedy any violations of any provision of law enforced by the Commission.

PRAYER FOR RELIEF

WHEREFORE plaintiff Federal Trade Commission pursuant to Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C.§ 53(b), and the Court's own equitable powers, requests that this Court:

1. Permanently enjoin Defendants from violating the FTC Act as alleged herein;

2. Award such relief as the Court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers resulting from Defendants' violations of the FTC Act including the refund of monies paid and the disgorgement of ill-gotten monies; and

3. Award Plaintiff the costs of bringing this action, as well as such other and additional relief as the Court may determine to be just and proper.

Respectfully submitted,

WILLIAM E. KOVACIC
General Counsel"

http://www.ftc.gov/os/2001/07/chrisent-complaint.htm


    Reference: http://www.ftc.gov/os/2001/07/chrisent-complaint.htm
Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prayer for relief
indemnização compensatória


Explanation:
Aquilo que se está pedindo em dinheiro, como forma de compensação por um dano sofrido.

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese