KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

attachments

Portuguese translation: penhoras/arrestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attachments
Portuguese translation:penhoras/arrestos
Entered by: Fabíola Medeiros

19:45 Mar 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / commercial contract
English term or phrase: attachments
Corporation will indemnify and hold Contractor free and harmless from any obligations, costs, claims, judgments, attorney's fees, and attachments arising from, growing out of, or in any way connected with the services rendered to Corporation under the terms of this Agreement.
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
penhoras/arrestos
Explanation:
qualquer um destes termos se adequa

Acto judicial pelo qual se apreendem ou se tomam os bens do devedor, para que neles se cumpra o pagamento da dívida ou da obrigação executória. Consiste, por conseguinte, na apreensão, pelo Tribunal, dos bens considerados necessários para cobrir, através do seu valor, a indemnização devida, retirando esses bens da disponibilidade do devedor e afectando-os aos fins próprios da execução.

Fonte: IATE

:)

Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana. Este contexto de apreensão de bens é o que se aplica no texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penhoras/arrestos
Mariana Moreira
4embargos
Heloisa Ferreira
2 +1seqüestro de bens
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penhoras/arrestos


Explanation:
qualquer um destes termos se adequa

Acto judicial pelo qual se apreendem ou se tomam os bens do devedor, para que neles se cumpra o pagamento da dívida ou da obrigação executória. Consiste, por conseguinte, na apreensão, pelo Tribunal, dos bens considerados necessários para cobrir, através do seu valor, a indemnização devida, retirando esses bens da disponibilidade do devedor e afectando-os aos fins próprios da execução.

Fonte: IATE

:)



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana. Este contexto de apreensão de bens é o que se aplica no texto.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seqüestro de bens


Explanation:
Attachment: Law. seizure of property or person by legal authority, esp. seizure of a defendant's property to prevent its dissipation before trial or to acquire jurisdiction over it.

Henrique Serra
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Claudia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embargos


Explanation:
É o termo mais corretamente usado.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4