KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

until the earlier of

Portuguese translation: até à ocorrência de uma das seguintes datas


15:42 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: until the earlier of
The obligations of Site Principal Investigator regarding disclosure and use of Confidential Information acquired from xxxx shall survive upon termination of this Agreement and shall continue until the earlier of [(i) the effective date of any of the events set forth in the second paragraph of this Section 6] and (ii) the last day of the fifth year following expiration or termination of this Agreement.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:até à ocorrência de uma das seguintes datas
Explanation:
Not quite as "neat" as the English expression, but this is the meaning. I couldn't think of an equivalent formula in Portuguese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-31 16:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by colleagues I thought of "até à primeira das seguintes datas"... but that is not the clearest wording... unless one specifies "primeira _no tempo_" there is the ambiguity of the "first" of the two following dates, i.e., "(i)..." Hence the longer wording...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a que ocorrer primeiro
Lincoln Silveira
5 +3até à ocorrência de uma das seguintes datas
Edgar Potter
5até o anterior de
Joon Oh


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
até o anterior de


Explanation:
até o anterior e ultimo dia (of the fifth year following expiration or termination of this Agreement).

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
até à ocorrência de uma das seguintes datas


Explanation:
Not quite as "neat" as the English expression, but this is the meaning. I couldn't think of an equivalent formula in Portuguese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-31 16:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by colleagues I thought of "até à primeira das seguintes datas"... but that is not the clearest wording... unless one specifies "primeira _no tempo_" there is the ambiguity of the "first" of the two following dates, i.e., "(i)..." Hence the longer wording...

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: Indeed, the English expression is both elegant and concise at the same time. Maybe shorten it to "a primeira das seguintes datas:" will do.
3 mins
  -> Thanks...see my note

agree  mfs_trad: Tb "até à primeira das seguintes datas"
15 mins
  -> Thanks...see my note

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a que ocorrer primeiro


Explanation:
Não é uma tradução exata, porém a expressão equivalente. Deve vir no final, após as condições (i) e (ii).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-31 17:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cláusula prevê a continuidade de uma obrigação de sigilo após o término do contrato com base no qual as informações são transferidas ao investigador (parece-me algo relacionado a ensaio clínico com drogas).

A cláusula cria condição resolutiva que depende da primeira ocorrência de qualquer de duas alternativa. Verificada a condição, morre a obrigação de guardar sigilo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-31 17:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errei: "alternativas".

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moisés Perez: Concordo. Isso é o que habitualmente se escreve/lê nesse tipo de cláusula.
54 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  linguistpt: Concordo com o colega Lincoln.
6 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
19 hrs
  -> thanks