KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

waiver of jury

Portuguese translation: renuncia ao direito de julgamento com juri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver of jury
Portuguese translation:renuncia ao direito de julgamento com juri
Entered by: lenapires

13:58 Apr 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Contract
English term or phrase: waiver of jury
This term is inside the arbitration clause, basically saying that the Borrower waives the right to proceed in court and waives the right to a jury.
Cris Mazzei
United States
renuncia ao direito de julgamento com juri
Explanation:
É esta a minha interpretação.

Waiver é renunciar.

Waive é renúncia.

Espero que ajude :
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1renuncia ao direito de julgamento com juri
lenapires
4exigência de um julgamento com juriSONIA VIEIRA
4desistência de júri/julgamento por júri
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desistência de júri/julgamento por júri


Explanation:
:-)

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigência de um julgamento com juri


Explanation:
The borrower has the rigth to a trial with jury, it is written in the arbitrary clause. To refrain from enforcing or applying.

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renuncia ao direito de julgamento com juri


Explanation:
É esta a minha interpretação.

Waiver é renunciar.

Waive é renúncia.

Espero que ajude :


lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
6 hrs