KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

withholding advance payments

Portuguese translation: retenção de adiantamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withholding advance payments
Portuguese translation:retenção de adiantamentos
Entered by: rhandler

13:16 Apr 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: withholding advance payments
the co-ordinator shall be responsible for withholding advance payments
KatiaAnchieta
retenção de adiantamentos
Explanation:
O coordenador será responsável pela retenção de adiantamentos. Veja:

[PDF] Disbursement Booklet POR 10-16.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
6.4 Retenção de Adiantamentos. O Banco Mundial não é obrigado a fazer qualquer depósito na Conta Designada se:. (a) concluir que o pagamento do depósito ...
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/PROJECTS/Resources/Disbur...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5retenção de adiantamentosrhandler
5reter adiantamentos
marina hennies


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retenção de adiantamentos


Explanation:
O coordenador será responsável pela retenção de adiantamentos. Veja:

[PDF] Disbursement Booklet POR 10-16.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
6.4 Retenção de Adiantamentos. O Banco Mundial não é obrigado a fazer qualquer depósito na Conta Designada se:. (a) concluir que o pagamento do depósito ...
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/PROJECTS/Resources/Disbur...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcia!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina. É o substantivo (withholding), não o verbo.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique!

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, sonia vieira!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reter adiantamentos


Explanation:
neste contexto 'withhold' é 'reter'

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese