KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

such as

Portuguese translation: tais como


20:01 Apr 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / provided always that no Contractor shall be responsible to another for indirect or consequential loss or damages such as but not limited to loss of profit, loss of revenue, or loss of contracts.
English term or phrase: such as
acordo de consórcio
KatiaAnchieta
Portuguese translation:tais como
Explanation:
in this context it should be in the plural
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tais como
marina hennies
4 +3tais como (mas sem limitar-se ...)rhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tais como


Explanation:
in this context it should be in the plural

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins
  -> thanks, Mariana

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> thanks, Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cristina

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, Zé

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tais como (mas sem limitar-se ...)


Explanation:
"... tendo sempre em vista que nenhum Contratado será responsável em face do outro por perdas e danos indiretos ou conseqüentes, tais como, mas sem limitar-se a lucros cessantes, perda de receita ou perda de contratos."

Assim costumo traduzir esta cláusula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-08 20:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode-se usar: "tais como, de forma meramente exemplificativa, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-08 20:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu prefiro a segunda opção: "... tais como, de forma meramente exemplificativa, lucros cessantes, perda de receita ou perda de contratos." Isto significa que os lucros cessantes, a perda de receita ou a perda de contratos são meros exemplos, e não uma lista exaustiva.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia! Feliz Páscoa!

agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí.
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Moisés!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!