KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

Articles of Dissolution

Portuguese translation: certificado de dissolução


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Articles of Dissolution
Portuguese translation:certificado de dissolução
Entered by: cristina estanislau

15:41 Jul 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / resolution
English term or phrase: Articles of Dissolution
"...that the Company be dissolved and completely liquidated effective upon the filing of the Articles of Dissolution with the Delaware Secretary of State; ..."

PT/Portugal please
Carla G..
certificado de dissolução
Explanation:
Articles of Dissolution are sometimes referred to as "Certificate of Dissolution" or "Certificate of Cancellation."
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Distrato Social
Moisés Perez
4 +3artigos de dissoluçãoFernando Fonseca
5 +1Pacto de Dissoluçãoibarroso
4dissolucao de sociedade
Annette Dam
3certificado de dissolução
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
articles of dissolution
artigos de dissolução


Explanation:
:)

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min

agree  Isabel Gamito
24 mins

agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articles of dissolution
certificado de dissolução


Explanation:
Articles of Dissolution are sometimes referred to as "Certificate of Dissolution" or "Certificate of Cancellation."

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
articles of dissolution
Distrato Social


Explanation:
O termo é consolidado. Há até modelos para essse tipo de instrumentos. É isso aí.


    Reference: http://www.dnrc.gov.br/Servicos_dnrc/Orientacoes_e_modelos/m...
    Reference: http://www.crc.org.br/cenat/org_contabeis/dist_social.asp
Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  rhandler: É a expressão consagrada!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neto.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Eric Yamagute
853 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles of dissolution
dissolucao de sociedade


Explanation:
as per Noronha legal Dictionary

Annette Dam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articles of dissolution
Pacto de Dissolução


Explanation:
Em Portugal diz-se Pacto de Dissoslução.

É o contrário de "Articles of Association", que se traduz por Pacto Social (documento de constituição de uma sociedade ou Estatutos)

ibarroso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
3 hrs