KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law: Contract(s)

"carried at cost"

Portuguese translation: registado ao custo de aquisição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"carried at cost"
Portuguese translation:registado ao custo de aquisição
Entered by: Marianatd

16:09 Sep 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: "carried at cost"
This relates to a transfer agreement. It states that "the inventory should be in good condition, in reasonable quantity...., carried at cost" Can anyone help me with translation to Portuguese of "carry at cost"?
Many thanks,
Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
registado ao custo de aquisição
Explanation:
I've actually translated this many times from European Portuguese to English:

registar: to carry (i.e. to post, transfer or record in an accounting sense)

custo de aquisição: cost

Hope this helps!

Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the help! Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registado ao custo de aquisição
Todd Field
4estoque contabilizado com base no custo realMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estoque contabilizado com base no custo real


Explanation:
Em oposição ao valor de mercado.

Minha sugestão. Espero que se encaixe no seu contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 844

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registado ao custo de aquisição


Explanation:
I've actually translated this many times from European Portuguese to English:

registar: to carry (i.e. to post, transfer or record in an accounting sense)

custo de aquisição: cost

Hope this helps!



Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the help! Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs

agree  Carlos Soares
1 day14 hrs